Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 17, 2022

Welcome to www.activedonor.com (“Platform”, “Website” “Site” or “Service”) owned and operated by Active Apps (Pty) Ltd registration number 2017/198108/07 (“Company”, “Us”, “We”, or “Our”) operating in accordance with the Laws of the Republic of South Africa which for the purposes of this Privacy Policy specifically includes compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 from its effective date.

This Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal information when you use our Platform. We will never use or share the information you entrust Us with, with anyone except as described hereunder.

Information Collection And Use

In order for us to deliver Services to you, we require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. We will use this information to authenticate your login credentials, authorize you access to the Platform and to contact you. We will collect the following information from you: your full name, your email address and your Phone number that you voluntarily provide us (“Personal Information”). We will also hold some data on your behalf for your Donors to enable you to identify them and to communicate with them (“Your Client’s Personal Information”).


We also collect log data when you visit our Platform. Log data is information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Platform, such as your computer’s Internet protocol (“IP address”), your browser type or version, the pages you visit and data on the time, date of your visit.


We retain the aforementioned information in order to deliver our Service to you and to enhance our User experience. 

Please note that we neither collect, process or retain any sensitive personal information as defined in section 26 of Act No 4 of 2013.


Third-Party Analytics

We also make use of Google Analytics, to evaluate the usage of our website; you can opt out of Google Analytics and review its privacy policy here. We use Analytics to gather non-personal information about our users to help us improve our web offering, performance and user experiences. Google analytics uses Cookies to perform its own services, and may combine the information that it collects about you on our website with other information that they have collected. To view Google Analytics privacy policy please click this link.


Service Providers

We may occasionally employ other third-party service providers to help us in facilitating our Service and to assist us with intelligent analysis of how our users interact with our Service. These Service Providers may receive access to your Personal Information but only in the course of performing these tasks on our behalf. Please be assured that these Service Providers are bound by our confidentiality agreements to ensure that no information is disclosed by them to any third-party.


Communications

We may occasionally use the Personal information you provide us with to inform you about changes or updates to the Platform and your subscription that we think you will find interesting. You can select to stop receiving communication from us, at any time, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email or by simply contacting us at info@activedonor.com.

We will never communicate with your clients or use or process their personal information in any way other than to enable you to communicate with them through our Platform.


Security of your personal information

We strive to keep all your Personal Information secure. We use all commercially viable means and industry best practices to protect your Personal Information such as: hosting the application in secure environment, secure access to the Platform, limiting the impact of any user on the application based on their assigned role, however as with any digital transmission of information, we are unable to offer any guarantees of its security.


Links To Other Sites

Our Platform does not contain links to third party websites that are not owned or operated by us.


Children’s Privacy

The ActiveDonor Platform is not addressed for anyone under the age of eighteen (18) (“Children”).

We do not aim our Services at children and/or knowingly collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 years. If you are the legal guardian(s) or parent(s) of a Child and you have a reasonable cause to believe that your child has provided us with his/her Personal Information, please contact us immediately and we will remove such Personal Information from our database and servers immediately.


Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may amend and update this Privacy Policy at any time at our sole discretion. In the event We modify this Privacy Policy, we will inform you by changing the last updated date on the top. You are advised to review this Policy periodically. Please take note that any changes will be effective when posted on this web page.


Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information in our possession. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to correct or update your personal information in our possession, please contact us at info@activedonor.com.